Celebrating Golden Jublee 50 Years of running Taranath Shikshana Samasthe's on 9th December 2005.  
     
 
  courses faculty management
alumni
announcement sitemap    
GO TO HOME
Sports and Eevents
disclosure  
admission
vision
profile
president
secretary
gallary
contactus

The college encourages its students to participate in extra curricular activities like NCC, NSS, cultural activities, sports and games.

A) Sports: 2009-10

1) Table Tennis Men’s team : University Runners-up, Men’s team : Zonal Runners-up, Women’s team : University Runners-up
2) Foot Ball Men’s team : University Runners-up
3) Shuttle Badminton Men’s Team : University Championship

Sports persons of our college have participated in the following events in the All India Inter University South Zone Tournaments held at various universities

1. Table Tennis
2. Foot Ball
3. Athletics
4. Volley Ball
5. Shuttle Badminton

4) Our College Athletic team has won the second place in the 29th Gulbarga
Univesity Inter Collegiate Athletic meet with 39 points.

5) Following is the list of university players:

1. Miss. Geetha - Table Tennis
2. Miss. Deepika - Table Tennis
3. Vasukumar - Foot Ball
4. Meghnath - Athletics
5. Dhananjaya - Athletics
6. Azim Pasha - Volley Ball
7. Miss Sowmya - Shuttle Badminton
8. Miss. Ashwini - Shuttle Badminton

2010-11
(i)
1. Women Shuttle Badminton Team – won the championship of the Gulbarga Univeristy, Gulbarga the consecutively for 6th time.

2. Men Cricket Team – Raichur District Inter Collegiate Open Tournament champions.

3. Men Cricket Team – Inter Collegiate Zonal winners.

4. Men Volley Ball Team - Inter Collegiate Zonal winners.

5. Women Table Tennis Team – Inter Collegiate Zonal winners.

6. Men Table Tennis Team – Inter Collegiate Zonal runners-up.

7. Men Shuttle Badminton Team – Inter Collegiate Zonal runners-up.

8. Won 10 points at the University Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet.

9. Won many prizes at open tournaments.

(ii) University players:

1. Swamy, B.A. II Sem - Kho-Kho

2. Kalavathi, B.Sc. II Sem - Volley Ball

3. Ashwini M, B.Sc. VI Sem - Shuttle Badminton

4. Ashwini B., B.Sc. VI Sem - Shuttle badminton

5. Chetan Diddagi, B.Sc. IV Sem - Foot Ball

6. Suresh, B.Sc. II Sem - Foot Ball

7. Felomen, BCA II Sem - Foot Ball

(iii) Annual Sports Day and Felicitation to Achievers in Sports 2010-11 was
conducted on 3rd May 2011.

   
 
 
Cultural Activities:
   
   

Sl.No.

Name

Class

Organization

Competition

Prize

2009-10

 

 

 

 

1

Shruthi

B.A. VI Sem

Kannada Development Authority, Raichur.

Elocution

I

2

Ramesh

B.A. V Sem

Kannada Development Authority, Raichur.

Elocution

II

3

Shivaraj

B.A. III Sem

Gulbarga University Youth Festival

Quiz

I

4

Ramesh

B.A. V Sem

Gulbarga University Youth Festival

Quiz

I

5

Earanna

B.A. V Sem

Gulbarga University Youth Festival

Quiz

I

6

Shruthi M.P.

B.A. IV Sem

Gulbarga University Youth Festival

Elocution

I

7

Shivaraj

B.A. IV Sem

RIMS, Raichur

Quiz

II

8

Earanna

B.A. IV Sem

RIMS, Raichur

Quiz

II

9

Shruthi

B.A. IV Sem

RIMS, Raichur

Extempore

II

2010-11

 

 

 

 

10

Pratibha

B.Sc. V Sem

Gulbarga University Youth Festival

Classical Instrumental Music

II

11

Shivaraj

B.A. V Sem

Represented GUG in South Indian Inter University Youth Festival held at Tanjore (TN)

 

 

 

Quiz

 

12

Badesab

B.A. V Sem

13

Laxman

B.A. IV Sem

14

Shivaraj

B.A. V Sem

Karnataka State Co-operative Board, Bangalore

Debate Competition

I

15

Shruthi M.P.

B.A. V Sem

Karnataka State Co-operative Board, Bangalore

Debate Competition

I

16

Shivaraj

B.A. V Sem

Karnataka State Inter University Debate Competition held at Mangalore University.

Debate Competition

I

17

Shruthi M.P.

B.A. V Sem

Karnataka State Inter University Debate Competition held at Mangalore University.

Debate Competition

I

18

Shivaraj

B.A. VI Sem

Inter Collegiate Competition held at HCMSK, College, Raichur.

Quiz

I

19

Badesab

B.A. VI Sem

Inter Collegiate Competition held at HCMSK, College, Raichur.

Quiz

I

   
               
LAXMI VENKATESH DESAI COLLEGE, RAICHURTEL : 08532 - 240286 , 240707 , FAX : + 91 - 8532 - 240707E-mail : lvdrcr@yahoo.co.in
Designed & Powered by Excel Graphics.